Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

In the municipal sector, the Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) is the access to information and privacy legislation. MFIPPA states that an individual has a right to access information kept by a municipality, and that a municipality must protect personal information in its custody.

To file a Request for Access, please contact clerk@thorold.ca 

Request Form - a $5.00 application fee is required for all requests via cash, cheque, money order or debit.

About Privacy Legislation

All information collected by the City of Thorold is done in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The principal purpose(s) for which the personal information is intended to be used is for the distribution of information as subscribed to on this page using the contact information you have provided.

For any questions or concerns regarding the collection of your personal information, please contact the City  Clerk.

Please go to Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) website for more information about privacy laws in Ontario.

Everyone has the right to access a record in the custody and control of the City Clerk, unless it falls within one of the exemptions as described in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) provides an individual with the right to access records of information, including their own personal information, under the custody and control of a local government institution (municipality, county, region) with certain limitations in order to protect personal and sensitive information.

You will need to complete the Freedom of Information Request Form and pay the $5 filing fee (per request). Additional fees may apply if a lot of research and photocopying is required. The City Clerk has 30 days to respond to Freedom of Information Requests unless an extension is required, in which case notification is provided to the applicant in writing outlining the reasons.

 

Fee Schedule

Ontario Regulation 823  sets out the specific fees to be charged for processing a Freedom of Information Request.

Type of fee  Cost     Description
Application fee   $5      Must accompany your request. The fee is mandatory and cannot be waived.
Appeal fee – general records   $25      Payable to the Minister of Finance.
Appeal fee – personal information   $10      Payable to the Minister of Finance.
Appeal fee – personal health information   no fee  
Photocopies   $.20 per page      Related to processing fees. Payable before records are received.
Computer programming   $15 per 1/4 hour      If needed to develop a program to retrieve information.
Computer disks   $10 per disk      Related to processing fees. Payable before records are received.
Search time   $7.50 per 1/4 hour      Required to search and retrieve records.
Record preparation   $7.50 per 1/4 hour      Required to prepare records for release (removal of confidential information).
Privacy Complaints

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Health Information Protection Act outline privacy standards for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of personal information held by government institutions.

The City of Thorold is committed to ensuring the security of personal information in its possession.

Individuals who believe the City has breached their privacy are encouraged to contact the Office of the Clerk at clerk@thorold.ca or 905-227-6613

Complaints are investigated on a confidential basis.

Individuals also have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario regarding a privacy breach (www.ipc.on.ca). When a complaint has been received, the Commissioner will assign a compliance investigator to review the facts of the complaint and determine if the City has complied with the privacy provisions of the Act.

Closed Meeting Investigations

According to Section 239 of the Municipal Act, 2001, as amended, any person may request an investigation to determine if a municipality or local board has met the requirements outlined in the Municipal Act or its Procedure By-law regarding a meeting that was closed to the public, in part or in whole.

If you feel that any board or committee of the City of Thorold has failed to meet its closed meeting requirements, then you may submit a request for investigation.

Key Concepts of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
  • Information should be available to the public
  • Individuals should have access to their own personal information
  • Exceptions to access should be limited and specific
  • The privacy of individuals with respect to the personal information the municipality collects and maintains will be protected
  • Decisions on access may be appealed to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC)

 

 Helpful Resources
Information and privacy Commissioner of Ontario

Ministry of Government and Consumer Services

Policy No. 400-07 - Routine Disclosure Policy

Contact Us

© 2018 The Corporation of the City of Thorold, 3540 Schmon Parkway, PO Box 1044, Thorold ON, L2V 4A7

Hours of Operation: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday to Friday

Back to top